About

cv-resume

 
 

EDUCATION

degrees, certifications, TRAINING

University of British Columbia Bachelor of Music in Opera Performance — Vancouver, Canada (2003-2007)

  • Catherine Cooke Topping Memorial Award - Highest Academic Standing of Graduating Class in Music

  • Multiple Scholarships Winner

  • President of the Music Undergraduate Society

Reiki — Usui Method Level 1 & 2, certified by Susan McDonald, Reiki Master (2014, 2015)

TRAINING

Languages Spoken: English (fluent), French (basic), German (advanced), Italian (conversational), Japanese (conversational)

Languages Sung: Czech, English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish, Wolastoqey

Language Schools: Goethe Institute (2012-2013); Aitas Japanese Language School (2016-Present)

TEAchers and Coaches

Current Voice Teacher(s): Maria Vetere and Aprile Millo (since 2014)

Past Teachers: Vinson Cole, Irene Gubrud, Nancy Hermiston, Elizabeth Hynes, Melanie Krueger, Marlena Malas, Gerald Martin Moore, Mary Morrison, Wendy Nielsen, Tim Noble, J. Patrick Raftery

Current Coach: David Eliakis (since 2017)

Past Coaches: Rachel Andrist, Elizabeth Buccheri, Kate Carver, Brian DeMaris, Richard Epp, Miah Im, Carol Isaac, Albert Krywolt, Joseph Li, Kenneth Merrill, Steven Philcox, Rena Sharon, Margaret Singer, Kinza Tyrell, Liz Upchurch

Masterclasses (by invitation):

Elly Ameling, Isabel Bayrakdarian, Sir Richard Bonynge, Nico Castel, Tracy Dahl, Michelle DeYoung, Joan Dornemann, Darryl Edwards, Matthew Epstein, Bernarda Fink, John Fisher, Judith Forst, Margo Garrett, Paolo Gavanelli, Irene Gubrud, Ben Heppner, Martin Isepp, Rudolf Jansen, Siegfried Jerusalem, Michael McMahon, Catherine Malfitano, Edith Mathis, Aprile Millo, Gerald Martin Moore, Tim Noble, Adrienne Pieczonka, Rena Sharon, Diana Soviero, Carol Vaness, Marc Verzatt, Claude Webster

Festivals, INTENSIVES, Programs, Workshops

Aspen Music Festival and School – Aspen Opera Theater Center (2010, 2011)

Buddies in Bad Times Theatre: Emerging Creators Unit — Toronto, ON (2016-2017)

Buddies in Bad Times Theatre: Rhubarb Festival — Toronto, ON (2017)

Centre for Opera Studies in Italy: Opera Studio (2008)

Highlands Opera Studio — Haliburton, ON (2012)

International Vocal Arts Institute — Montreal, QC (2009)

Operavision Academy L’accademia Millo-Vetere — Italy (Urbania 2015; Busetto 2016)

Pride Toronto Festival (World Pride TO 2014, Dyke March 2018)

Queer Arts Festival — Vancouver, BC (2012, 2013, 2019)

Quote Unquote Collective: Devised Creation Workshop (2017)

Tapestry Opera: LibLab (singer) — Toronto, ON (2018)

Theatre Gargantua: Dynamic Creation Masterclass (2016)

Toronto Summer Music Academy and Festival (2008)

Universität Mozarteum Salzburg: Meisterkurse mit Edith Mathis — Salzburg, Austria (2006)

UBC Summer Opera Program in the Czech Republic (2005, 2006, 2007)

UBC Summer Music Institute (2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004)

Vancouver International Song Institute – Professional Performance Studies (2007)

Vancouver Opera: Young Artist Coaching Intensive with Carol Isaac (2009)

Wiener Meisterkurse: Bernarda Fink — Vienna, Austria (2006)

 
 

VIDEO CREDITS

2017

Opera Singer Five Octave Range - Video Installation by Paul Wong for the inaugural Vancouver Opera Festival

Kathy Hurry Up and Wait - Web Series Trailer by Tricia Hagoriles and Monica Garrido

2014

Lucia Opera Cheats: Lucia di Lammermoor Opera 5 Web Series

Cio-Cio San Opera Cheats: Madama Butterfly Opera 5 Web Series

2013-2015

Co-creator, Director, Editor (self-produced) Lesbo Miserables Pilot: The End

Co-creator, Director, Editor (self-produced) Who are Brenda and Roy?

 

COMPETITIONS & PRIZES

2012

1st Place Voice Category 26 Years and Under - Canadian Music Competition

2011

Winner - Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions (Vancouver District)

Bedřich Smetana Prize / 4th Place — XI Czech-Slovak International Singing Competition (Montréal)

2010

Jeunes Ambassadeurs Lyriques Laureate - Théâtre Lyrichoregra 20

Semi-finalist - Julián Gayarre International Singing Contest (Pamplona, Spain)

2009

Semi-finalist (Opera & Operetta) International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition (Vienna)

2007

2nd Place - Vancouver Women’s Musical Society Bursary Competition

Encouragement Award / 1st Runner-Up - Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions (NW Region)

2006

Winner - Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions (Vancouver District)

2003

Slater Cup/Intermediate Vocal Champion - Chilliwack Music and Dance Festival

2002

1st Runner-Up, Senior Vocal Category - BC Festival of the Arts

Slater Cup/Intermediate Vocal Champion - Chilliwack Music and Dance Festival

Florence Tunbridge Trophy in Voice - Chilliwack Music and Dance Festival

2001

Public Speaking Champion - Abbotsford School District

PERFORMANCE CREDITS

THEATRE ROLES PERFORMED

Undecided (Tara) by Queer AF Collective

The Queen In Me (Queen of the Night) by Teiya Kasahara

The Wager by Michale Gordon Spence

Raging Dreams: into the visceral by Jacquie PA Thomas and Meryn Cadell

OPERA ROLES PERFORMED (COVEREDº, UPCOMING)

ADAMS Nixon in China Madame Maoº

BEETHOVEN Fidelio Leonore*, Marzellineº

BERNSTEIN West Side Story Estella

BIZET Carmen Frasquita

BRITTEN A Midsummer Night’s Dream Tytania

CORIGLIANO The Ghosts of Versailles Florestineº

DONIZETTI Lucia di Lammermoor Luciaº; Maria Stuarda Mariaº

DVORAK Rusalka First Wood Sprite

GAZZANIGA Don Giovanni Maturina

GILBERT & SULLIVAN The Gondoliers Gianetta; H.M.S. Pinafore Josephineº

HAHN L'île du rêve Mahénu

HÄNDEL Serse Romilda

MENOTTI The Telephone Lucy

MOZART Così fan tutte Despina; Don Giovanni Donna Elvira, Zerlinaº; Le nozze di Figaro Barbarina, Cherubino, Countessº, Susanna; Die Zauberflöte Erster Knabe, Königin der Nacht, Paminaº

OFFENBACH Ba-ta-clan Fé-an-nich-ton; Les contes d’Hoffmann Olympia

PERGOLESI La serva padrona Serpina

PROKOFIEV L’Amour des trois oranges Fata Morgana; War and Peace Dunyashaº

PUCCINI La bohème Musetta; Madama Butterfly Butterfly☨

ROSSINI il barbiere di Siviglia Berta, Rosina

STRAUSS Ariadne auf Naxos Echo, Komponist*, Zerbinetta

STRAVINSKY The Nightingale Nightingaleº

VERDI Macbeth Lady Macbeth

NEW OPERA ROLES PERFORMED

HODGES, A Naomi’s Road Naomi

MARSHALL, K Pomegranate Bartender, Mother, Priestess

PALMER, J Shelter Hope

UYEDA, L When the Sun Comes Out Solana

MORSE, K A Modest Proposal Beggar Woman

DJ Lil Jazz, T.R.A.C.K.S.: Deconstruction Reconstruction: a hip hopera Anna

 

AWARDS, GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS

2019

Toronto Arts Council - Music Project Grant: Amplified Opera

Toronto Arts Council - Theatre Project Grant: YORU Project

Recommender Grant for Theatre Creators (multiple) - Ontario Arts Council

Travel Grant - Canada Council for the Arts

2018

Explore and Create - Canada Council for the Arts (UNDECIDED - Queer AF Collective)

Explore and Create Canada Council for the Arts (THE QUEEN IN ME - THE QUEER OF THE NIGHT)

Theatre Project in a Festival - Toronto Arts Council

Recommender Grant for Theatre Creators (multiple) - Ontario Arts Council

Teresa Stratas Scholarship - Ten Singing Stars, International Resource Centre for the Performing Arts

2017

Theatre Creator’s Reserve (multiple) - Ontario Arts Council

2016

Scholarship - Operavision Academy L’accademia Millo-Vetere

Travel Grant for Professional Musicians - Canada Council for the Arts

2015

Joan Sutherland Memorial Scholarship - Operavision Academy L’accademia Millo-Vetere

2012

Scholarship/Award: In Memory of Alice Rathé - Canadian Music Competition

2011

Opera Fellowship - Aspen Music Festival and School

2010

Joe Boxer Memorial Fund Award - Vancouver Opera Foundation

Travel Grant for Professional Musicians - Canada Council for the Arts

2009

Partial Tuition Scholarship - International Vocal Arts Institute (Montréal)

Partial Career Grant - Vancouver Opera Guild

2008

Full Tuition Scholarship - Toronto Summer Music Festival and School

Partial Tuition Scholarship - Centre for Opera Studies in Italy - Sulmona

2007

Catherine Cooke Topping Memorial Medal for Highest Academic Achievement in Music - University of British Columbia

Ann Vaisbord Scholarship - Vancouver Women’s Musical Society

2006

Golden Leaf Scholarship in Music - University of British Columbia

Undergraduate Scholar - University of British Columbia

2005

Lotte and John Hecht Memorial Scholarship - Johann Strauss Foundation

Wesbrook Scholar - University of British Columbia

HSBC Emerging Leader Scholarship - University of British Columbia

Undergraduate Scholar - University of British Columbia

Honoured Member - Golden Key International Honour Society

Ben Heppner Scholarship - University of British Columbia

2004

Ben Heppner Scholarship - University of British Columbia

John S. Chappell Memorial Scholarship - University of British Columbia

2003

Avenor Inc. Major Entrance Scholarship

Maurice Taylor Scholarship in Music - University of British Columbia

Norman Mackenzie Scholarship - University of British Columbia

Grade 9 Piano Certificate (Honours) - Royal Conservatory of Music

Grade 3 Harmony Certificate (First Class Honours with Distinction) - Royal Conservatory of Music  

All-Around Student of the Year - Rick Hansen Secondary School

Top English Student - Rick Hansen Secondary School

Top German Student - Rick Hansen Secondary School